Oops!
Start Date is not before End Date

Filter Events by

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Dole Branch closed June 22–July 8 for repairs and improvements
9:00 AM - Maze: Sensory Friendly Extra Hour
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Maze: Young & Restless Summer Stories
1:30 PM - 1969 Film Series: Midnight Cowboy
1:30 PM - Genexe Health Screening
2:00 PM - Living History Project
4:00 PM - Main: Be Our Neighbor
6:00 PM - Open Chess
10:00 AM - Five Minutes Past Midnight
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
12:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
3:30 PM - Forward Thinking Mentoring Program
4:00 PM - Main: Supported Storytime and Play
4:45 PM - Chess Champs Club
7:00 PM - Adult Improv Workshop
7:00 PM - Project Embrace
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Maze
11:00 AM - Cancelled: Tech Time Drop-In
11:00 AM - Spanish Storytime: Cuéntalo en español
11:30 AM - Book Bike: Meet Up & Eat Up Summer Meals
12:00 PM - Detection by Daylight: Twenty-One Days
2:00 PM - Equity Team of Oak Park and River Forest
2:00 PM - Equity Team of Oak Park and River Forest
2:00 PM - Living History Project
4:00 PM - Community Empathy: Reading Rainbow
5:30 PM - Tabletop Game Creation Club
6:00 PM - Oak Park Writers Group
6:30 PM - Open Boardgame Play
7:00 PM - New Moms Book Group: Heartbreaker
All Day - All library buildings closed; log in at oppl.org
9:00 AM - Queerios - 4th of July Parade
9:00 AM - OPRF Chamber of Commerce Women in Business Group
9:30 AM - Youth Group
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:00 AM - Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
10:00 AM - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, INC.
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
1:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
2:00 PM - Art Reception: Alex Valasquez Brightbill
3:00 PM - Spanish Conversation Hour / Conversación en español
Dole Branch closed June 22–July 8 for repairs and improvements
1:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
1:30 PM - Writers' Word Feast
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Maze: Young & Restless Summer Stories
1:30 PM - 1969 Film Series: Women in Love
1:30 PM - Leading Edge Barbershop Mondays
2:00 PM - Housing Forward
2:00 PM - Living History Project
3:00 PM - Arbor West Neighbors
3:00 PM - Maze: LEGO Club
4:00 PM - Main: Be Our Neighbor
6:00 PM - Open Chess
6:00 PM - Unveiling: New Mosaic Sculpture at Dole
7:00 PM - Books and Brews: My Sister, The Serial Killer
7:00 PM - Conscious Aging
7:00 PM - Oak Park Photography Club
7:00 PM - Winning Wives Small Group
9:00 AM - Public Allies Chicago
9:00 AM - Public Allies Chicago
9:30 AM - SCORE Small Business Counseling Sessions
10:00 AM - Book Bike: Pop-Up Library in the Parks
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Committee for Equity & Excellence in Education
11:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
2:00 PM - Thrivent Financial
4:00 PM - It's a Vibe (for Teens and Tweens)
4:00 PM - Main: Supported Storytime and Play
4:00 PM - Native American Artifact Discovery: A Story in the Stars
4:45 PM - Chess Champs Club
5:30 PM - A House in Austin, NFP
6:00 PM - Arbor West Neighbors
6:00 PM - Boy Scout Troop 2
6:00 PM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
6:00 PM - Variety the Children's Charity of Illinois
7:00 PM - Oak Park French Club
7:00 PM - Rescheduled to July 8: Books and Brews: My Sister, The Serial Killer
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Maze
11:00 AM - Spanish Storytime: Cuéntalo en español
11:00 AM - Tech Time Drop-In
11:30 AM - Book Bike: Meet Up & Eat Up Summer Meals
1:00 PM - OPRF Community Foundation
1:00 PM - Words on Wednesdays One Book Discussion: Palaces for the People
2:00 PM - Equity Team of Oak Park and River Forest
2:00 PM - Equity Team of Oak Park and River Forest
2:00 PM - Living History
4:00 PM - Community Empathy: Gardening at Whittier
6:00 PM - Percy Julian Middle School PTO
7:00 PM - Author Susan Subak: The Five-Ton Life
7:00 PM - Cancelled: Tech Workshop: Introduction to Tablets
7:00 PM - ROAD Foundation
7:30 PM - Chicago International Christian Church
7:30 PM - Chicago International Christian Church
9:30 AM - Oak Park Festival Theatre
10:00 AM - Oak Park Retired Teachers' Book Club
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
12:00 PM - CANCELLED-Midday Meditation
1:30 PM - Friends of the Children - Chicago
2:00 PM - STEAM for Kids
2:00 PM - Yarns & Yarn
4:00 PM - Try It Thursdays: Going into 5th-9th Grade
5:00 PM - Book Bike: Thursday Night Out
5:30 PM - Empowerment Resources International
6:30 PM - A Universe of Stories Screen Series: Wonder Woman
6:30 PM - Oak Park Toastmasters
7:00 PM - Holley Ct. Condominium Association
7:00 PM - Oak Park Public LIbrary
7:00 PM - One Book Discussion at Buzz Cafe: Palaces for the People
9:30 AM - CANCELLED-Take Charge of Your Health
10:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:00 AM - Youth Guidance
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Dole
11:00 AM - One Book Tech Workshop: Introduction to Oral History
3:00 PM - OPRF Community Foundation
3:30 PM - Summer Game On! Tweens and Teens Video Gaming
9:30 AM - The Autism Program of Illinois
10:00 AM - Banyan
10:00 AM - NAMI
10:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
11:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
12:00 PM - St. Mark International Christian Church
12:00 PM - St. Mark International Christian Church
1:00 PM - Cisco and Cisco Productions,Inc.
1:00 PM - Jerome Burke Foundation
2:00 PM - RESCHEDULED: Experience Virtual Reality with Google Expeditions
1:00 PM - Project Linus - Near West Suburbs
2:00 PM - Futures and Fantasies
2:00 PM - West Cook Wild Ones
2:00 PM - West Cook Wild Ones
2:30 PM - Dominican American Midwest Association
2:30 PM - Western Front Indivisible
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Toddler Nature Exploration
1:30 PM - 1969 Film Series: Easy Rider
1:30 PM - Leading Edge Barbershop Mondays
2:00 PM - Baby Nature Exploration
2:00 PM - Living History Project
4:00 PM - Main: Be Our Neighbor
5:30 PM - Green Community Connections
6:00 PM - Oak Park Temple
6:00 PM - Open Chess
6:30 PM - Kids' Improv Workshop
7:00 PM - L'Arche Chicago
7:00 PM - Tech Workshop: Basic/Interm Microsoft Excel
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Five Minutes Past Midnight
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
12:00 PM - Brown Bag: The Various Haunts Of Men
1:00 PM - CANCELLED: One Book: Field Trip to BUILD Inc.
3:00 PM - Oak Park Public LIbrary
4:00 PM - It's a Vibe (for Teens and Tweens)
4:00 PM - Main: Supported Storytime and Play
4:00 PM - Social-Emotional Learning Series: Connectedness
4:45 PM - Chess Champs Club
6:00 PM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
6:30 PM - Oak Park Festival Theatre
7:00 PM - Faithworld Church of Chicago
7:00 PM - Family Creation Lab: 3D Printing
7:00 PM - OP Police Zone 1 Community Meeting
7:00 PM - Western Front Indivisible
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Art Exhibit Opening: Local Teen Artist Caroline Swain
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Maze
11:00 AM - Spanish Storytime: Cuéntalo en español
11:00 AM - Tech Time Drop-In
11:30 AM - Book Bike: Meet Up & Eat Up Summer Meals
11:30 AM - Voices of Oak Leyden
1:00 PM - Oak Park Quilters
2:00 PM - Living History
3:00 PM - Read to a Dog
4:00 PM - Community Empathy: All About the Bees
5:30 PM - Tabletop Game Creation Club
6:00 PM - Regency Terrace Condo Association
6:00 PM - World Deliverance Christian Center
6:30 PM - Mirabel Court Condominium Association
6:30 PM - Open Boardgame Play
7:00 PM - Chicago International Christian Church
7:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
1:00 PM - Friends of the Children - Chicago
2:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
3:00 PM - ROAD Foundation
3:30 PM - Forward Thinking Mentoring Program
4:00 PM - Queerios
4:00 PM - Try It Thursdays: Going into 5th-9th Grades
5:30 PM - Pero
6:00 PM - Book Bike: Neighborhood Nights at Taylor Park
6:00 PM - Oak Park Writers Group
6:00 PM - Singles Pleasing The Lord
7:00 PM - Great Books Discussion Group
7:00 PM - Oak Park in the Middle
9:00 AM - OPRF Chamber of Commerce Women in Business Group
9:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
9:30 AM - CANCELLED-Take Charge of Your Health
9:30 AM - SCORE Small Business Counseling Sessions
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:00 AM - Time Exchange Coalition
10:00 AM - Time Exchange Coalition
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Dole
11:00 AM - RESCHEDULED TO JULY 12: One Book-Tech Workshop: Introduction to Oral History
12:00 PM - Read & Reflect: The Line Becomes A River
12:30 PM - Mindful Practices
1:30 PM - Genealogy Group
2:00 PM - Seminar: "LinkedIn for Job Seekers"
6:00 PM - Humans vs Zombies
10:00 AM - One Savvy Veteran
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:00 AM - WIMBA-Women In Ministry and Business Alliance
10:00 AM - Zingela Ulwazi
11:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
11:30 AM - Spaces Reservation
12:30 PM - kids first
2:00 PM - Chicago-sf Book Discussion Group
2:00 PM - Moon Landing Celebration
2:00 PM - VOICE
2:30 PM - Jerome Burke Foundation
1:30 PM - Poets & Patrons
1:30 PM - Writers' Word Feast
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Maze: Young & Restless Summer Stories
1:30 PM - 1969 Film Series: Cactus Flower
2:00 PM - Living History Project
3:30 PM - Supported Sensory Gardening (ages 7+)
4:00 PM - Main: Be Our Neighbor
4:00 PM - Maple Arbor Condo Association
4:30 PM - Supported Sensory Gardening (ages 3-7)
5:00 PM - The Neighborhood Heroes (TNH)
6:00 PM - Open Chess
6:00 PM - Spaces Reservation
7:00 PM - Oak Park Photography Club
7:00 PM - Winning Wives Small Group
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Pop-Up Library at Carnival Grocery
1:00 PM - IMRF - Pre-Retirement Workshop
3:30 PM - Book Bike: Pop-Up Library in the Parks
3:30 PM - Oak Park Public LIbrary
4:00 PM - Main: Supported Storytime and Play
4:45 PM - Chess Champs Club
5:30 PM - Empowerment Resources International
5:30 PM - Know Your Rights
6:00 PM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
6:00 PM - Pero
6:30 PM - Board of Library Trustees - Regular Meeting
6:30 PM - Summer Pop-Up Series with Ms. Tuyeni Akanke Smith, M.Ed
7:00 PM - Oak Park French Club
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Maze
11:00 AM - Spaces Reservation
11:00 AM - Spanish Storytime: Cuéntalo en español
11:00 AM - Tech Time Drop-In
11:30 AM - Book Bike: Meet Up & Eat Up Summer Meals
12:00 PM - Collaboration for Early Childhood
2:00 PM - Living History
4:00 PM - Community Empathy: Making Connections
5:30 PM - Lincoln Community Math Night
5:30 PM - RESCHEDULED: Tabletop Game Creation Club
7:00 PM - Forum Theatre Experience
7:00 PM - One Book Discussion: Palaces for the People
7:00 PM - St. Mark International Christian Church
7:00 PM - Village of Oak Park Disability Access Commission
7:30 PM - Chicago International Christian Church
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Longfellow Super Summer Math
11:00 AM - Book Bike: Township Senior Lunch Program
2:00 PM - STEAM for Kids
2:00 PM - Yarns & Yarn
3:00 PM - Maze: Barbie Club
3:00 PM - ROAD Foundation
4:00 PM - Try It Thursdays: Going into 5th-9th Grades
5:00 PM - Medicare Educational Seminar
5:30 PM - Tabletop Game Creation Club
6:00 PM - Brazilian Music & Dance With Grammy Winner Mona Vilardo
6:30 PM - Oak Park Toastmasters
6:30 PM - The No Shush Salon Presents: Open Mic
7:00 PM - A Universe of Stories Screen Series: Doctor Who
9:00 AM - Dole: Sensory Friendly Extra Hour
9:30 AM - CANCELLED-Take Charge of Your Health
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Dole
9:00 AM - Special Library Board Meeting
10:00 AM - Arbor West Neighbors
10:00 AM - River- Today's Women of the Word
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
11:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
12:00 PM - The Prevention Partnership
1:00 PM - Summer Sewing Bootcamp, Part 2
1:00 PM - TEDxOakParkWomen
1:30 PM - Direct Medical Health Screening
1:00 PM - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, INC.
1:00 PM - TEDxOakParkWomen
2:00 PM - Understanding the World of Islam: Faith Under Attack
3:30 PM - Oak Park Temple
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
10:30 AM - Maze: Young & Restless Summer Stories
2:00 PM - Living History Project
4:00 PM - Main: Be Our Neighbor
5:00 PM - The Neighborhood Heroes (TNH)
6:00 PM - Kina for Congress
6:00 PM - Open Chess
6:00 PM - Racial Literacies.org
10:00 AM - A House in Austin, NFP
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main
1:00 PM - Redd Griffin Memorial Book Club
4:00 PM - Main: Supported Storytime and Play
4:45 PM - Chess Champs Club
10:00 AM - Art Exhibit Closing: Local Teen Artist Caroline Swain
10:00 AM - Summer Stories at Main: Young & Restless
10:30 AM - Summer Stories at Maze
11:00 AM - Spanish Storytime: Cuéntalo en español
11:00 AM - Tech Time Drop-In
11:30 AM - Book Bike: Meet Up & Eat Up Summer Meals
4:00 PM - Community Empathy: Crafting at the Oak Park Arms
5:30 PM - Voices of Oak Leyden
7:00 PM - Chicago International Christian Church
7:00 PM - French Conversation Hour / Heure de Conversation Française